Venue: Rooms 5, 6 & 7 - 17th Floor, Westminster City Hall, 64 Victoria Street, London, SW1E 6 QP. View directions
Contact: Jonathan Deacon Email: jdeacon@westminster.gov.uk Tel: 020 7641 2783
No. | Item | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Membership To report any changes to the membership. Minutes: 1.1 There were no changes to the membership. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Declarations of Interest To receive declarations by Members and Officers of any personal or prejudicial interests in matters on this agenda. Minutes: 2.1 There were no declarations of interest. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Piquet Restaurant, 92 Newman Street, W1 PDF 1000 KB
Minutes: LICENSING SUB-COMMITTEE No. 2 Thursday 9th February 2017
Membership: Councillor Tim Mitchell (Chairman), Councillor Louise Hyams and Councillor Rita Begum.
Legal Adviser: Barry Panto Policy Adviser: Chris Wroe Committee Officer: Toby Howes Presenting Officer: Sumeet Anand-Patel
Relevant Representations: Licensing Service, Environmental Health, Metropolitan Police, Mr Linus Rees (Fitzrovia Neighbourhood Association), Ms Gabrielle Dolan (Local Resident), Mr Sacha Brooks (Local Resident) and Ms Alison Matthews (Local Resident).
Present: Mr Alex Cohen Goldstein (Applicant Company), Ms Michelle Reghini (Applicant Company), Mr Steven Rowe (Licensing Authority), Mr Maxwell Koduah (Environmental Health), PC Bryan Lewis (Metropolitan Police) and Mr Richard Brown (Solicitor, Citizens Advice Bureau Licensing Project, representing local residents Mr Linus Rees, Mr Sacha Brooks and Ms Alison Matthews).
Councillor Julia Alexander and Councillor Karen Scarborough were also in attendance to observe.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chicken Cottage, 135 Praed Street, W2 PDF 759 KB
Minutes: LICENSING SUB-COMMITTEE No. 2 Thursday 9th February 2017
Membership: Councillor Tim Mitchell (Chairman), Councillor Louise Hyams and Councillor Rita Begum.
Legal Adviser: Barry Panto Policy Adviser: Chris Wroe Committee Officer: Toby Howes Presenting Officer: Sumeet Anand-Patel
Relevant Representations: Environmental Health, Metropolitan Police, Mr Mark Strudwick (Local Resident) and Mr John Zamit (Chairman, South East Bayswater Residents’ Association),
Present: Mr Meri (Applicant’s Representative), Mr Hasan Syed (Applicant), Mr Maxwell Koduah (Environmental Health), PC Sandy Russell (Metropolitan Police), Mr Richard Brown (Solicitor, Citizens Advice Bureau Licensing Project, representing Mr John Zamit, South East Bayswater Residents’ Association) and Mr John Zamit (Chairman, South East Bayswater Residents’ Association).
Councillor Julia Alexander and Councillor Karen Scarborough were also in attendance to observe.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Khallouk & Taylor, 36 Moreton Street, SW1 PDF 2 MB
Minutes: LICENSING SUB-COMMITTEE No. 2 Thursday 9th February 2017
Membership: Councillor Tim Mitchell (Chairman), Councillor Louise Hyams and Councillor Rita Begum.
Legal Adviser: Barry Panto Policy Adviser: Chris Wroe Committee Officer: Toby Howes Presenting Officer: Sumeet Anand-Patel
Relevant Representations: Mr Gavin Bader (Local Resident)
Present: Ms Anna Mathias (Barrister, representing the Applicant) and Mr Lahcene Khallouk (Applicant).
Councillor Julia Alexander and Councillor Karen Scarborough were also in attendance to observe.
|